Xenpak 10GB SR

xenpak

The XENPAK-10GB-SR is a highly integrated、Serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10Gbit/s data transmission applications. 4×3.125Gbps Ethernet Signal Input by XAUI Interface. An integrated Coder / Decoder and multiplexer / demultiplexer (SERDES: Serializer / Deserializer). It is designed for 10GBASE-LR Transmission with a Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser at 850nm.
The XENPAK-10GB-SR transponder operates within a wide case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding which enables high port densities for 10 GbE systems. A 70 pin electrical connector and a duplex SC connector optical interface assure that connectivity is compliant to the XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0.

 

As its name suggests, this transceiver is a 10 GB fiber optic products in Xenpak package, it works with 850nm multimode fiber for max 300meters. Cisco Xenpak 10GB SR use duplex SC optical interface, we supply the Xenpak 10GB SR Cisco equivalent transceivers.

XENPAK-10GB-SR Features
Compatible with XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0
Support of IEEE802.3ae up to 300m (OM3 MMF)
Power Consumption 1.8W (typ.)
Temperature Range 0 to 70°C
Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser at 850nm (VCSEL)
Adaptable Power Supply (APS:+1.2V)
SC duplex connector
Hot pluggable 70-pin connector with XAUI electrical interface
Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface
Compatible with RoHS

XENPAK-10GB-SR Applications
10GBASE SR 10G Ethernet

UAE Fiber Optics

UAE office: Abu Dhabi,Al khaleej Al Arabi
Factory add: ZYT industrial area, Shiyan, Baoan district, Shenzhen, China 518000

Products Datasheet

PDF catalogues of our products. A to Z;Click here to Download the general catalogue, or leave an email to sales@huihongfiber.com for update.

Customer Support

For customer support, please leave email to sales@huihongfiber.com, we shall reply to you as soon as possible.