Cisco WS G5486 GBIC

gbic

Cisco WS G5486 GBIC is a long wavelength/ long haul transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet, it works with multimode fiber at 1310nm for a max 550meters working distance, or single mode for a 10km distance. We supply the Cisco WS G5486 equivalent transceivers used in fiber optic networks.

The WS G5486 GBIC transceiver is high performance, cost effective module supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and from 20km transmission distance with SMF.

The WS G5486 GBIC transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a FP laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA). All odules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

 

The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable. Tx Fault of the WS G5486 GBIC is provided to indicate degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver.

The standard WS G5486 GBIC equivalent transceivers serial ID information Compatible with GBIC MSA describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information. The host equipment can access this information via the two-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. For further information, please refer to SFF-8053.

WS G5486 GBIC Features
Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation
1310nm FP laser and PIN photodetector for 20km transmission
Duplex SC optical interface
Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053
+3.3V/5Vsingle power supply
RoHS Compliant
Operating case temperature: 0 to +70℃

WS G5486 Applications
Switch to Switch interface
Switched backplane applications
Router/Server interface
Other optical transmission systems


UAE Fiber Optics

UAE office: Abu Dhabi,Al khaleej Al Arabi
Factory add: ZYT industrial area, Shiyan, Baoan district, Shenzhen, China 518000

Products Datasheet

PDF catalogues of our products. A to Z;Click here to Download the general catalogue, or leave an email to sales@huihongfiber.com for update.

Customer Support

For customer support, please leave email to sales@huihongfiber.com, we shall reply to you as soon as possible.