Cisco WS G5484 GBIC

gbic

Cisco WS G5484 GBIC transceiver use multimode fiber interface, it is hot swappable module that can be deployed with switches or routers, it is also called a SX GBIC used for Gigabit Ethernet, WS G5484 GBIC transceiver work with 850nm multimode optical fiber. We supply the Cisco equivalent WS G5484 GBIC transceivers.

The Cisco WS G5484 GBIC transceiver is high performance, cost effective module supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and from 500m transmission on 50/125 µm MMF.

The Cisco WS G5484 GBIC transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a VSCEL laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA). All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

 

The optical output of the Cisco WS G5484 GBIC transceiver can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable. Tx Fault is provided to indicate degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver.

The Cisco WS G5484 GBIC transceiver equivalent products standard serial ID information Compatible with GBIC MSA describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information. The host equipment can access this information via the two-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. For further information, please refer to SFF-8053.

WS G5484 GBIC transceiver Features
Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation
850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photodetector
Duplex SC optical interface
Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053
550m transmission with 50/125 µm MMF
275m transmission with 62.5/125 µm MMF
+3.3V/5V single power supply
RoHS Compliant
Operating case temperature: 0 to +70℃
WS G5484 GBIC transceiver Applications
Switch to Switch interface
Switched backplane applications
Router/Server interface
Other optical transmission systems

UAE Fiber Optics

UAE office: Abu Dhabi,Al khaleej Al Arabi
Factory add: ZYT industrial area, Shiyan, Baoan district, Shenzhen, China 518000

Products Datasheet

PDF catalogues of our products. A to Z;Click here to Download the general catalogue, or leave an email to sales@huihongfiber.com for update.

Customer Support

For customer support, please leave email to sales@huihongfiber.com, we shall reply to you as soon as possible.