Cisco ONS SE 4G SM

 sfp

Cisco ONS SE 4G SM transceiver is a 4Gbps SFP with max 2km working distance, it works with 1310nm single mode fiber, this product is in standards SFP package and hot pluggable, used to fit into the equipment and link them to the fiber optic networks. We supply the Cisco ONS SE 4G SM equivalent transceivers.

The ONS SE 4G SM single mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications such as 4x/2x/1x Fiber Channel and 1000BASE Ethernet. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310nm.

The ONS SE 4G SM transceiver are designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 Multi-source Agreement (MSA).

 


The ONS SE 4G SM transceiver transmitter section uses a 1310nm multiple quantum well DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

ONS SE 4G SM Applications
Multi Rate Fiber Channel
1000Base-LX Ethernet
SONET / SDH Equipment Interconnect
Storage Area Network(SAN)
Other Optical Link

ONS SE 4G SM Features
Operating Data Rate up to 4.25Gbps
1310nm DFB Laser Transmitter
10km with 9/125 µm SMF
Single 3.3V Power Supply and TTL Logic Interface
Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Duplex LC Connector Interface
Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant
Operating Case Temperature
Standard: 0℃~+70℃
Extended: -5℃~+70℃
Compliant with SFP MSA Specification
Compliant with Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface SFF-8472 MSA


UAE Fiber Optics

UAE office: Abu Dhabi,Al khaleej Al Arabi
Factory add: ZYT industrial area, Shiyan, Baoan district, Shenzhen, China 518000

Products Datasheet

PDF catalogues of our products. A to Z;Click here to Download the general catalogue, or leave an email to sales@huihongfiber.com for update.

Customer Support

For customer support, please leave email to sales@huihongfiber.com, we shall reply to you as soon as possible.