Cisco CWDM GBIC

gbic

Cisco CWDM GBIC transceivers work with wavelength from 1470nm to 1610nm, they are with same size and package but different colors to identify. All the CWDM GBIC transceivers are compatible with IEEE 1000Base-X standards and hot pluggable, easy for deployment and maintenance in Gigabit Networks. We supply the Cisco CWDM GBIC equivalent transceivers.

Cisco CWDM GBIC transceivers is high performance, cost effective module supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and from 80km transmission distance with SMF.

The Cisco CWDM GBIC transceivers consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a DFB laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA). All odules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

cwdm gbic 1470 CWDM GBIC 1470
We supply Cisco CWDM GBIC 1470 equivalent fiber optic transceivers, these grey colored GBIC are used for Gigabit Ethernet applications with 1470nm working wavelength. The CWDM GBIC 1470 is hot swappable transceivers used on the GBIC ports of the switches or routers.
cwdm gbic  1490 CWDM GBIC 1490
Cisco CWDM GBIC 1490 is a fiber optic transceiver in GBIC package working at 1490nm single mode optical fiber. This product is colored in Violet and with dual SC optical interface. We supply the Cisco CWDM GBIC 1490 equivalent transceivers.
cwdm gbic  1510 CWDM GBIC 1510
Cisco CWDM GBIC 1510 is a Gigabit interface converter working at 1510nm wavelength, these blue colored GBIC are used on the slots or ports of Cisco equipment, linking these ports or slots to fiber optic network.
cwdm gbic   1530CWDM GBIC 1530
Cisco CWDM GBIC 1530 is a green colored GBIC working with 1530nm wavelength over single mode optical fiber. These fiber optic transceivers are used on switches and routers or related Cisco products with the standard GBIC ports.
cwdm gbic   1550 CWDM GBIC 1550
We supply Cisco CWDM GBIC 1550 equivalent fiber optic transceivers, these products are colored yellow to identify them easily from the related CWDM GBIC, they are with standard GBIC package and dual SC optical interface.
cwdm gbic  1570CWDM GBIC 1570
Cisco CWDM GBIC 1570 are orange colored fiber optic transceivers with standard GBIC ports, they work with 1570 wavelength over single mode optical fiber, used for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
cwdm gbic   1590 CWDM GBIC 1590
We supply Cisco CWDM GBIC 1590 equivalent fiber optic transceivers, these SC dual interface GBIC are red colored and work at 1590nm wavelength over single mode optical fiber.
cwdm gbic  1610CWDM GBIC 1610
Cisco CWDM GBIC 1610 fiber optic transceivers are brown colored GBIC work at 1610nm wavelength over single mode optical fiber, they are with dual SC interface and standard GBIC package.
 

The Cisco CWDM GBIC transceivers optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable. Tx Fault is provided to indicate degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver.

The Cisco CWDM GBIC transceivers equivalent products standard serial ID information Compatible with GBIC MSA describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information. The host equipment can access this information via the two-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. For further information, please refer to SFF-8053.

CWDM GBIC transceivers Features
Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation
18 CWDM DFB wavelengths laser and PIN photodetector for 80km transmission
Duplex SC optical interface
Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053
+3.3V/5Vsingle power supply
RoHS Compliant
Operating case temperature: 0 to +70℃

CWDM GBIC transceivers Applications
Switch to Switch interface
Switched backplane applications
Router/Server interface
Other optical transmission systems

UAE Fiber Optics

UAE office: Abu Dhabi,Al khaleej Al Arabi
Factory add: ZYT industrial area, Shiyan, Baoan district, Shenzhen, China 518000

Products Datasheet

PDF catalogues of our products. A to Z;Click here to Download the general catalogue, or leave an email to sales@huihongfiber.com for update.

Customer Support

For customer support, please leave email to sales@huihongfiber.com, we shall reply to you as soon as possible.